A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a keloid on the back of my ear where i had it pierced..is it possible to re pierce my ear through the keloid ? and would it be painful? thanks

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mohammed Parvez
13 years experience Internal Medicine
No: It is not advisable to get another piercing at the site of keloid or other normal area as it will aggravate the problem further.
Answered on Jun 21, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: You should continue follow up, with your surgeon and consider pressure earrings or silicone sheeting.
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Daniel Careaga
17 years experience Plastic Surgery
Not a good idea: If your body has already told you tat you're in a higher risk group for forming keloids, i would not recommend doing anything that could cause one suc ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience Dermatology
Keloids: Keloids can form after skin injuries from: acne, burns, chickenpox, ear piercing, minor scratches, cuts from surgery or trauma, vaccina ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe,maybe not: Does the kid have any other injuries to see if they are likely to make keloids? Most kids by 14 have had a cut or other wound that healed. If it did s ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month