U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Marc Polecritti

Plastic Surgery
Spring hill, FL
19 years experience male

Locations

Office

Spring Hill, FL

Address

10429 Spring Hill Drive, Spring Hill, FL
Directions

About

Specialties
Doctors may have more than one area of specialty interest. Board certification in a specialty area means the doctor has completed formal training and has practice experience in that specialty, and has passed the certification examination from the corresponding accredited medical specialty board.

Plastic Surgery

Doctor Q&A

92 Answers
18 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Yes: It is quite common to use tattoo ink to color the reconstructed nipple. This can be done alone or together with creation of a raised nipple. Many ti... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Safe=yes,effective=?: Steroid injections are typically safe when performed properly to reduce problematic scarring. However, true keloids of the ear after piercing, in my ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
See a doctor: True gangrene is a result of a serious bacterial infection. What is the reason for both palms and soles to be affected? You need to be evaluated by a ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Typically both : There are different degrees of excess tissue but in most cases, a combination of liposuction and resection of the dense tissue behind the nipple is ne... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Many options: Options for breast reconstruction are vast today. And there is no single "best" reconstructive procedure. All of the individual details of a patients... Read More
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Not sure: I'm not sure what a post traumatic lipoma is but the best treatment for lipomas is complete excision. With excision, you remove the entire lipoma and... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Neither: A mole or nevus is deeper within the skin than a skin tag. As such, skin tag remover won't work. Liquid nitrogen may work but may not penetrate deep e... Read More
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Silicone: There are very few head to head studies on the different scar treatments. However, I have not been impressed with mederma. Several patients have repo... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Not enough removed?: If done properly, the labia should be tighter without constriction but should not "dangle". Your description suggests that maybe more tissue needs to ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Go to doctor: It is never a good idea to needle or cut yourself. The biggest concern in doing so is infection. The doctor would clean the skin first and use sterile... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Probably: It can take a bit longer than 5 days for this to go away completely. If the area is blistered or raw, Bacitracin ointment can be used otherwise just ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Swelling is normal: Especially in the area where surgery was performed. However, the swelling should gradually lessen as days pass from the surgery. Ice, head elevation... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
What was injected?: Many materials are offered for lip plumping. Some are safe and some are not. Some are permanent and some are temporary. If the patient has issues ... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Yes: A panniculectomy is typically deemed a medically necessary procedure by most insurances and therefore is paid for, whereas a tummy tuck is considered ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Usual surgical risks: A panniculectomy removes excess skin and fat along the waist line. The biggest risk is wound healing. Many times patients who need a panniculectomy ... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Different procedures: Hair extensions are fake hair pieces from other people or synthetic sources weaved or attached to ur own hair to create length or volume. Hair replac... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
A lot: In my practice, I have a lot of women in your age group who want improvement in their breast shape or position. As long as the patient is otherwise h... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Several: Most common complaint is the deflated appearance. Some skin contraction will occur with time but if the change is severe enough, a mastopexy may be ne... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Yes: As long as your in good health, these procedures are frequently performed together.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Yes: You first need to meet with a rhinoplasty surgeon to discuss your concerns and procedure goals and to evaluate if these are realistic and obtainable. ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Garbage: I'm just going to speak my mind on this one. The lifestyle lift is nothing more than an overmarketed short scar "mini" facelift. The lifestyle lift ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
No: If a mass is thought to be a sebaceous cyst on exam, there is no need for extra radiologic procedures prior to excisional biopsy.
A female asked:
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Don't gain weight: Liposuction with any modality is to help improve discrete areas of problematic fat that do not respond to diet and exercise. Liposuction is not a sub... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Safe but noeffective: Tattoo pigment is usually not well taken up in scar tissue so the cosmetic result may be less than expected. The trauma of the tattooing process may a... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Minimal: Liposuction is commonly used in addition to tissue excision to improve contour and shape of the reduced breast. Liposuction alone for breast reduction... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Some: I feel lipotransfer can be useful for contouring and fine tuning of the final reconstruction. For example, areas of residual depression after flap or... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Yes: Rhinoplasty can correct or improve a broken nose. Depending on the specifics, the nasal septum may need to be straightened as well. Insurance will ty... Read More
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Pay cash: Call a local surgeons office and request to pay to have it removed. They should be able to give an estimate of cost over the phone
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Options: At 1 year, the scar should be mature. If the appearance is less than satisfactory, options include surgical revision or steroid injection. Everyone ... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Depends: Too many individual factors to give a blanket answer. Most time, radiation is added to lumpectomy patients and this can negatively affect subsequent ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Define safe: Facelift surgery if done correctly, by a trained surgeon can be quite safe. However, many factors play a role in safety. The patients health, the faci... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Yes: It's quite common to include a rhinoplasty with another procedure. Each individual situation however needs to be discussed with the surgeon and the pa... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Yes: Incisions and approach can be similar. Reductions typically involve lifting the breast as well as weight reduction. Breast lifts reposition and somet... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
It depends: This is a question best answered by your operating surgeon. A degree of temporary numbness is normal and will resolve as swelling goes away and healin... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Yes: If the skin scars, damage was done. All bumps and abnormal growths should be examined by a physician prior to removal.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Good: Aesthetics is very subjective. Ceramic braces have little to no metal which makes them less noticeable. However, if you don't take care of the ceram... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
No: A brazilian butt lift is a term typically used for a procedure that involves liposuction to harvest fat from your belly, hips or legs and then injecti... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Depends on area: A fair average surgeon fee is around $4, 000. Usually this would not include the facility or anesthesia fee.
A member asked:
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Contracture: Standard surgical risks such as bleeding, infection, scaring, and wound healing problems. Risks specific to breast implants include capsular contract... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Not sure: This is more of a phrase than a question so i'm not sure what your asking. But here's a guess. Warm compresses can sometimes cause these cysts to dr... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Yes: Although a new incision could be made, in most cases the old scar is excised.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Unlikely: Most common lesion on the back as you described is a pimple or sebaceous cyst. Both of which are localized skin infections/inflammations. A spider bit... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Leave it: Apply Bacitracin once a day, keep area clean. Leave blister intact.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Consult your surgeon: If you had a small nose initially, what was the reason for the "nose job"? Healing from rhinoplasty can take many months. It is typically recommended... Read More
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Options : Topical minoxidil, oral pills such as propecia, (finasteride) or hair transplant are all options. Which one is right for you depends on severity of ha... Read More
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Depends: You could have any of these symptoms or none at all. If you have concern about a lesion, don't ignore it and seek physican consultation and possible ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Depends: It depends on the severity, number and exact location. Excision of very deep ones can improve the appearance , as well as laser resurfacing or dermab... Read More
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
No: Smart lipo and fat transfer can be used in addition to facelifts. Depending the extent of your condition, either may improve your jowls and lipo dystr... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Cut : A laceration of the cervix is a cut to the cervix. The cervix is the entrance to the uterus within the vagina.


Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials

2
Recommendations
184
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Mar 30, 2015
Dr. Polecritti is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Polecritti is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! My tatoo did not last, should, been done later I didn't know I had cho
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! Thank you my doctor never told me that.It would have been helpful!
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! This is new to me and I'm very impressed. Thank you

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine
Graduated 2003MD

Medical/Graduate school

University of Pittsburgh
Graduated 1998MD

Medical/Graduate school

Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine, PA
Graduated 2003MD

Residency

Upmc Horizon

Awards

Top Doctor, First Place, Hudson, FL - Winter
2013
Most Influential, Second Place, Hudson, FL - Winter
2013
Thought Leader, Second Place, Hudson, FL - Winter
2013
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less