A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

mild hydronephrosis due to obstructing kidney stone. kidney shrunk by 0.2cm, is this something i should be worried about? will it go back to normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Dang
13 years experience Radiology
Probably not worry: A shrinking of the kidney by 0.2 cm is probable within the technical errors of measurement. I assume you are referring to measurement on ultrasound which has considerable technical variations in measurement. Please see your doctor or a urologist regarding the obstructing stone.
Answered on Nov 9, 2015
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 63-year-old male asked:
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
38 years experience Pain Management
Stone: I would suggest you see a urologist as soon as possible. Any hydronephrosis is not good - it may lead to infection, kidney dysfunction. Size of stone ... Read More
1
1 comment
4
4 thanks
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Dugan
Specializes in Hematology
It may: It has gone most of he way, but could be stuck where the drainage tube crosses the pelvic brim.
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Zafar Khan
57 years experience Urology
Do not ignore: Although you have not given the size of the stone, but hydronephrosis indicates partial blockage to passage of urine.The stone can be silent and give ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Not for the cyst: All results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Talk to th ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month