U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Milwaukee, WI
A 31-year-old female asked:

i'm 18 weeks pregnant and have had kidney stones, hydronephrosis (sp) and pyelonephritis (sp). i am currently on a suppression antibiotic. now i have fever, chills, nausea, and back pain which started yesterday. what should i do?

4 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Lee
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Notify ob: If you have recurrent fever on supreasion antibiotics then you need to notify your OB physician.
Dr. Liza Kunz
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 21 years experience
Call your doctor: You may have another episode of pyelonephritis. You should call your doctor today to be evaluated.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
See urologist ASAP: Need new pregnancy safe antibiotics possibly by IV route. Also hydronephrosis needs to decompressed by jj stent or percutaneous nephrostomy. Antibiotic suppressive therapy needs to be changed as bacteria responsible for uti/pyelonephritis is likely is likely resistant to antibiotic u r taking. Please do not wait until tomorrow. Good luck & please let us know you get on.
Dr. Benjamin Whittam
Pediatric Urology 15 years experience
Absolutely. This is an emergency. See your urologist or go the ER.
Sep 1, 2013
Dr. Michael Ein
Infectious Disease 48 years experience
See your MD now: You need to see your doctor again. It sounds like you have acute pyelonephritis with a bacteria that is resistant to the antibiotic you are taking for suppression. You need a urinalysis, urine culture and renal ultrasound. It sounds like you need to be started on a different antibiotic.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

What exactly is potassium and why is it important for someone with chronic kidney disease?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Griffiths
Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis
Danger: Potassium is a chemical element that is needed for many metabolic processes like cellular function in the human body. People with CKD are at risk for developing higher levels of potassium because the damaged kidney can not excrete as much potassium as a normal kidney. High levels of potassium can cause cardiac problems and potential death. Therefore CKD patients should have low potassium diets.
A 30-year-old female asked:

What causes severe muscle pain brain fog numbness tingling food alergies eye lid tick chemical allergies swollen lymph nodes and glands inside cheeks?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael P Vaughn
Allergy and Immunology 34 years experience
Multiple symptoms: Many times when person develop multiple symptoms, they seek one unifying diagnosis. Unfortunately, one cause may not be the answer. Seek an opinion for each problem. I would start with the swollen lymph nodes. The evaluation of swollen lymph nodes may be best addressed by a general surgeon who might need to perform a biopsy to establish an accurate diagnosis.
TX
A 18-year-old member asked:

I have bad headaches, foggy pee white discharge stomach pains headaches foggy vision weak muscles belching and gas always have to pee and back pains?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Noga
Medical Oncology 34 years experience
See your doctor: With all these symptoms, no one can tell you what this is without examining you. See your doctor as soon as possible.
A 38-year-old member asked:

My 6 year old daughter has a rash over her entire body. She had a fever, sore throat, stuffy nose and tender nodes in her neck last week. What to do?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kitturah Schomberg-Klaiss
Family Medicine 28 years experience
See your Dr: There are a number of possibilities for what could be wrong, some with serious implications. If the rash feels sandpapery, it may have been caused by strep, & could warn of further complications. Your child needs to see her dr, the sooner, the better.
A 18-year-old female asked:

Im 18 I have a 6 month old baby and 10 days late for my period I have back pains headches abdominal pain took a test it came out neg white discharge?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Pregnancy symptoms.: You may be pregnant but not far enough along to get a positive test. Keep repeating the home pregnancy test. If your tests continue to be negative and the symptoms continue then you should see your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
