U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pakistan
A 30-year-old male asked:

Ultrasound shows mild hydronephrosis on left kidney. a stone measuring 5x3 mm at lower end of left ureter. will it come out itself?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Dugan
Specializes in Hematology
It may: It has gone most of he way, but could be stuck where the drainage tube crosses the pelvic brim.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Anthony Filly
Radiology 27 years experience
Possible: As size increases, it is less likely to pass on its own. A good rule of thumb is that a 5 mm stone will pass 50% of the time. This decreases to 10% at 9 mm.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Probably: Over 95% of stones less than 5mm in diameter will pass spontaneously over 4 week period. However persistent severe flank pain, even with a tiny stone may indicate need for urologic intervention. 50% of stones > 5mm will not pass sponaneously. Approximately 80% of stones reaching ureterovesical junction pass spontaneously almost regardless of size. Compares to < 50% of stones in proximal ureter.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 17, 2018

Disclaimer:
