U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

how will i know if my child has an ear infection?

3 doctor answers39 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Cough, fever, crying: It's really only a diagnosis a doctor can make by looking inside the ear. Pain, . Fever and cough are common symptoms, though, and should prompt a doctor visit.
Dr. Brian Affleck
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 30 years experience
There are some things that would confirm your suspicion of an ear infection. The first is active pus draining from the ear. In addition, when there are symptoms of pain or fever, if there is hearing loss. The definitive test, though, is to look in the ear canal and see the ear drum.
Aug 15, 2013
Dr. Michael Jaindl
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 37 years experience
Ear infections in children are usually external (swimmers ear) or middle ear infections. Swimmers ear can often be seen as a swollen canal and the ear is painful to touch. Middle ear infections often begin as an ear ache and may be associated with a cold or upper respiratory infection. If the ear drum ruptures there is usually relief from the pain and drainage from the ear.
Oct 7, 2013
Dr. Salil Gupta
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Fever, fussiness: If your child is running fever > 100.4 f, fussing a lot and not eating well or vomiting, it is possible that child has ear infection. Many children may rub or pull on ears a lot when they have ear infection. Exam by your doctor is needed to know for sure if the child does have a ear infection.
Dr. Howard Fertel
Emergency Medicine 32 years experience
Fever ,runny nose: Fever runny nose , crying, tugging of the ear. Most ear infection are viral but the above symptoms should prompt a visit to your child's doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to feel nose pain from adenoid removal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
A 40-year-old member asked:

What is best treatment for an eye infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience

Related questions

A member asked:
3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 22-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 19, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
