U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Vancouver, WA
A 53-year-old female asked:

i had my ovaries removed 10 years ago. i have extreme hot flashes several times a day. i feel week and worn out when they occur. is this normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Marion Mcfarland
Emergency Medicine 47 years experience
Yes: This is due to lack of you hormones, if it becomes too bothersome some doctors prescribe replacement hormones.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Rockville Centre, NY
A 36-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 17, 2013

Disclaimer:
