A 45-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am 45 year old female. had right fallopian tube and ovary removed. is it normal to get hot flashes and trouble sleeping?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Jacobson
39 years experience Psychiatry
Yes: You have been surgically deprived of almost 1/2 of your female hormone supply sending you into early perimenopause, as it were. Recommend consultation with your gynecologist about symptoms. Best wishes to you.
Answered on Apr 8, 2015
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Unlikely: Don't worry , you have other ovary for hormonal need ( and ovulation )
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Maria Palafox
23 years experience Breast Surgery
Get checked: Might you have had the cyst removed from the ovary rather than the Fallopian tube? If so, your pain could be another cyst. If you are having pain wher ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bernard Canlas
29 years experience Pain Management
Have a local block: It is important to note was your surgery done open or laparoscopic? Does the pain localized to the area of the surgery or does it radiate out. It may ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nisheeth Gupta
Specializes in Hematology and Oncology
See md: Consider going on pills to regulate menses.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month