U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

i am a 44 year old woman. i have the hpv virus and had a hysterectomy 6 years ago- kept my ovaries. i am having night sweats and hot flashes so i beli?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 29 years experience
Perimenopause?: Several possible causes, but at age 44 impending menopause would be near the top of the list. You need evaluation, a minimim of some focused blood testing, to say for sure. The hpv isn't a factor.
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
Night sweats: Your symptoms are suggestive of a natural menopause, but your age is slightly early. This may be due to an interruption of the ovarian blood supply resulting from the hysterectomy. A simple test of your serum fsh will confirm menopause. You have several options of treating or not treating your symptoms. See your gyn.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Mutnick
Allergy and Immunology 17 years experience
Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
