U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old female asked:

4 very early m/c. 3 intramural fibroids, largest 3.4cm. can intramural fibroids smaller than 5cm cause very early recurrent miscarriages?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Not usually : Fibroids are not common causes of recurrent miscarriage. You should ask your doctor about testing for anti phospholipid antibody syndrome and thrombophilias.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. J Ricardo Loret De Mola
Fertility Medicine 35 years experience
Yes: Yes, but only if they distort the endometrial cavity. A sonohysterogram or hsg could help figure this out, and if affecting the uterus a myomectomy is very effective restoring you anatomy and reducing your risk for miscarriage.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 9, 2019

Disclaimer:
