A member asked:

Can fibroids outside the uterus cause miscarriage in the first few weeks of pregnancy?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Wayne Ingram answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Fibroids inside the uterus can cause miscarriages but outside not so much. The fibroids would have to be very large and/or intrude upon the intrauterine cavity itself to do so. Then, it will interfere with continued fertilized ovum implantation and growth.

Answered Mar 22, 2020

2.4k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...