U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 24-year-old female asked:

I had a miscarriage 2 days ago. i was asked to do a pelvic scan. it was discovered that i have an anterior intramural uterine fibroid of 20mm 18mm . could that be the cause of the miscarriage? and can it pose a threat in future pregnancy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes and maybe: Intramural fibroids usually impact pregnancies in the third trimester when the uterine expansion is competing with the developing fetus. Sub-mucous fibroids (under the lining of the womb) can cause 1st trimester miscarriages. Future pregnancies with your intra-mural fibroid are a 50/50 proposition if it greatly enlarges. Myomectomy is an option in that case.(Fibroid removal saving the uterus)
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Possibly: , but more likely not. Fibroids are very common, and relatively small as in this case. Submucosal, or intracavitary are more troublesome regarding pregnancy retention.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 2, 2020

Disclaimer:
