U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Street, MD
A 28-year-old female asked:

Have fibroid uterus and luteal cyst. was in er for threatened miscarriage today. can treatment of cyst and fibroids cause positive outcome with baby?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Miscarriage: The luteal cyst probably plays no role in the miscarriage fibroids can be a problem if they are big and occupying a good part of your uterine cavity not letting the baby expand. If you are pregnant, I am not sure what can be done now about your fibroids. Your obgyn should tell you.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 13, 2013

Disclaimer:
