A member asked:

34yr old. 13 cm intramural fibroid grown over 4.5 years. from 2018- present. 2020 had miscarriage at 5 weeks. concerns over rapid growth. mri results were no distinct suspicious features heavy regular periods ever 21 days.chance of lieomyosarcoma?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh answered

Specializes in Pathology

Chances of leiomyosarcoma are remote. Take oral iron and multivitamins to prevent anemia from blood loss. If you intend to conceive again, talk to your doctor about removing the fibroid. If you are done with having children, hysterectomy may be an option.

Answered Feb 12, 2023

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...