U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Perth Amboy, NJ
A 20-year-old male asked:

Can a gum graft be done in behind a front tooth?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randy Nolf
Periodontics 42 years experience
Yes: Not a typical procedure but there are times when it needs to be done.
Dr. Maurice Lindly
Dentistry 38 years experience
Probably: Tissue grafts are successful in most places in the mouth. See a periodontist for an evaluation and prognosis.
Dr. John Thaler
Prosthodontics 41 years experience
Yes: Not a common area for a graft, but it is possible. First find out why the tissue has receeded and address that problem first. See a prosthodontist for this. See the periodontist for the evaluation for the graft. Typically, they will work as a team. Many good ones in n.J.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Possibly: Depends on anatomy, whether or not there has been bone loss. Best to determine why gum tissue needs replacement and eliminate the cause first. Best person to diagnose and treat your problem is a gum/bone specialist, a Periodontist. Ask your General Dentist for referral.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 16, 2017

Disclaimer:
