U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Portugal
A 24-year-old female asked:

I have done a connective tissue gum graft and i see a bit of tooth exposed. will the gum move to its place or is it a sign of failure?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
Gingival Graft: So many factors go into the success of these grafts. "A bit" of tooth exposed does not detail how much was exposed before the surgery. Please discuss with your periodontist.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 11, 2020

Disclaimer:
