U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 60-year-old male asked:

Just how swollen can i expect my facial area to be following an allograft gum tissue grafting on two adjacent upper front teeth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry 55 years experience
Post Op Swelling: You should only have mild to moderate swelling. Having said that, the amount of swelling varies from individual to individual. I have found the biggest determining factor is how easily you bruise. It also varies according to local conditions, medical history, medications, expertise of surgeon, etc.
Dr. Lindsey Wolfer
Dentistry 44 years experience
Depends on precautio: If pre-med antibiotics were taken or you keep it very clean, chances are not much.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 21, 2014

Disclaimer:
