U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Salt Lake City, UT
A 34-year-old female asked:

Is it ok if part or all the gum graft (tooth) goes white?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. John DeWolf
Dentistry 40 years experience
Maybe: It is fairly common for a graft to differ in appearance from the adjacent tissue. If you can get back to the original surgeon for evaluation, that's the best way to be sure. Failing that, go to another dentist to have it examined. I have seen several that appear fairly white many years later
Dr. Dinh Bui
Dr. Dinh Buianswered
Dentistry 23 years experience
Skin sloughing: After the graft, the epithelial layer of the graft would slough off and has the white appearance. As the graft heal, the neovascularization process begins, as blood vessel migrates into the area, forming new capillary network, and the area starts to have a red color showing through. If the graft becomes greenish or bluish, the graft probably fails. Check with your dentist/surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
