U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old female asked:

my son is 14 months old his foot turns in really bad, when should we condider corrective shoes?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mak Yousefpour
Podiatry 18 years experience
Turning in: Does the foot turn inwards when he is not standing? Or does his arch collapse when he is standing? If is in toeing of the feet correction could be achieve by serial casting which i would recommend you do as soon as possible before his muscles are developed. If the arch collapses, i would wait until he is 3 years old to see if he needs orthotics. See a podiatrist or child orthopod.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

How can I treat toenail fungus?

5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
Several ways: Ranging from debridement, topical medication, oral medication, laser or removal of nail. Consult with podiatrist.
Lynnwood, WA
A 28-year-old female asked:

I have a lump on the top of my foot and it hurts and I don't know why?

5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
A lump : Is not normal, nor is pain so it's a good reason to visit the foot doctor. You may have a ganglionic cyst which is a benign cyst filled with jelly like fluid but without seeing it you can have something else....Go to the doc for a check up.
A 30-year-old member asked:

My son is 6 months and throwing up a lot. Do I need to take him to er?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stephen Camacho
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Fort Lauderdale, FL
A 39-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are screws and a plate left in ankle used to treat?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
They were put : There to correct a problem such as a fracture.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 24, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
