U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NC
A male asked:

I have minor scoliosis i am only 5 foot 10 inches and most males in my family are 6,0 and taller if i get corrective surgery will i get taller?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Possibly: It is possible that this would make you taller,but a spinal surgeon is best qualified to advise you after an evaluation.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
