A member asked:
Disclaimer

i am 20 years old and have an underbite despite wearing braces during my teenage years. can wearing braces again fix my bite to prevent surgery?

7 doctor answers
Dr. Bruce Apfelbaum
50 years experience Dentistry
Maybe: You need to consult with an orthodontist to know for sure.
Answered on Oct 3, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. John Thaler
40 years experience Prosthodontics
Sounds doubtful: If your initial treatment dif not correct this, then your problem is skeletal, not simply dental. However, we often have to do both to get the best results. So, that was not time and discomfort wasted. Good news is that today's techniques for surgical correction are even better than before. Also, if this is not corrected, you might destroy your teeth by the time you are 45, due to increased forces.
Answered on Oct 3, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Jason Clark
Specializes in Pediatric Dentistry
Maybe: Please see an orthodontist for a thorough evaluation. This answer can only be addressed with an individualized treatment plan.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Hilary Baskin
27 years experience Orthodontics
Yes, possibly: While every case is different, we have had adult patients where we have been successful correcting severe underbites without surgery. I suggest getting a consultation with an orthodontist (most will do this for free-- we do!).
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
Dr. Jose Chacon
17 years experience Orthodontics
Most likely not: Wearing braces at your age will not prevent the need for jaw surgery. It depends on the severity of the underbite. For mild cases you can try to do some dental compensations that can help camouflage the underbite. For moderate or more severe cases, the correction of the underbite will most likely require a jaw surgery.
Answered on Mar 22, 2013
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Perhaps: 1.5-3% of the population (genetically determined) grow out from under Orthodontic correction as lower jaw outgrows upper. Treatment options will depend on the cause of the underbite and the amount of growth still to be anticipated. Boys may continue to grow into their mid 20s. Please see a qualified Orthodontic Specialist for evaluation and options.
Answered on Sep 11, 2014
Dr. Jeffrey Bassman
44 years experience Dentistry
Possibly: An under bite is usually a difficult type of a tooth alignment that is more difficult to manage and treat. Sometimes it requires surgery, braces or both. I would recommend obtaining more than one opinion from specialists- orthodontist, oral surgeon and both
Answered on Oct 3, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Bassman
44 years experience Dentistry
Depends on severity: I would consider a couple of opinions, especially if surgery is being considered. Sure, the surgery may correct the under bite sooner, but are the ri ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Probably: Orthodontic rx moves only teeth in adults, not jaws. Adults need surgery to correct jaw malrelatipnships. See qualified oral surgeon and orthodontis ... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Ostreicher
Specializes in Orthodontics
Yes, but: If your upper and lower teeth are both straight, not crowded or spaced, then you might be able to do the surgery without braces. However, usually you ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Team Discussion: You should have a sit down with your orthodontic/oral surgeon team to discuss all of your concerns. Too many variables to give you specific answers si ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month