A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hard lump on top of right hand veins popping out slightly different colour tender to touch what could it be?

3 doctor answers
Dr. F. Thomas Kaplan
25 years experience Hand Surgery
Cyst?: Bump on top of hand or wrist may be a cyst. Other things could be a "carpal boss". Less commonly would be a vascular mass. If persists and is painful, see a local hand surgeon.
Answered on Nov 17, 2016
6
6 thanks
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
35 years experience Hand Surgery
Phlebitis, thrombus: Phlebitis, thrombus or a bruise are common for the viens on the top of the hand. Try a wam copress.
Answered on Apr 19, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. John Landi
47 years experience Phlebology
Ganglion?: The most common hard lumps found in the hand are not clots but rather ganglion cysts which originate from joints especially around the junction of the wrist and hand. These cysts have a jel like substance and frequently require surgery for removal. Clots in the hand veins are usually the result of trauma. You may want to see a hand surgeon or vein specialist.
Answered on Dec 30, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
30 years experience Family Medicine
Phlebitis: Sounds like phlebitis or mild localized thrombophlebitis. Have the dr's office who ordered the blood drawn, or your pcp, check you out. Good luck.
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gabriel Goren
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Sorry,: But I am not aware of veins in the palm. Bulging vein on the back of your hands yes, it is seen during seniority when skin gets thinned and we are los ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
25 years experience Pediatrics
Valve??: Veins have small valves in them, which some people can fell (palpate). If painless, non-inflamed and not changing, it is likely of little significanc ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Irving Harper
35 years experience Internal Medicine
Concern: By your description, sounds like they could be veins. However, because they are hard, there might be a blood clot in them. Whatever the case, You sh ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month