A female asked:
Disclaimer

how dangerous is floating calcium deposits in the breast/ i have recently been told i have non fluid cysts in my breast with floating calcium deposits is this a sign of cancer?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Mary Engrav
30 years experience Emergency Medicine
Calcium : Calcium deposits can be present in malignant tissue, or in non malignant tissue. It sounds like you did not have your situation described to your satisfaction, or have all of your quesitons answered. I would recommend that you see a breast surgeon and have him/her review your mammogram, and give their recommendations, to be sure that you feel comfortable.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
1
1 comment
Dr. Barry Rosen
Dr. Barry Rosen commented
33 years experience General Surgery
Excellent answer!
Mar 17, 2013
Dr. Chad Levitt
21 years experience Radiation Oncology
Sound benign: Some women have more sense breasts than others. This can be associated with dobro cystic changes that result in cysts and densities that grow and change with hormonal variations, both monthly as well as throughout aging. As women age these sense breasts develop calcifications that increase in number but appear benign on mammograms. Some calcifications look malignant and need to b evaluated more.
Answered on Mar 13, 2015
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Hi, : Hi, that is a great question. First off, breast cysts are very common (especially in middle aged women — 40’s, 50’s & 60’s). The milk glands ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
Clustered needs bx: Calcium comes in many different forms in the breast. First discovered with mammography. When diffuse, no significance seen. When clustered and in m ... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Hebert
28 years experience Pathology
Complex breast cyst: Most breast cysts are benign. Your doctor can decide if a stereotactic needle biopsy is needed.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerald Lee
21 years experience Internal Medicine
It should be checked: Automatically, no. It could be fibrocystic breast disease, which is not at all dangerous. However, it should not be ignored. Additional imaging, an ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month