A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if a woman has a solid mass in breast (not a fluid filled cyst), does this automatically mean it is cancer?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Gerald Lee
21 years experience Internal Medicine
It should be checked: Automatically, no. It could be fibrocystic breast disease, which is not at all dangerous. However, it should not be ignored. Additional imaging, and possibly a biopsy are warranted.
Answered on Jun 29, 2016
4
4 thanks
Dr. Ramji Rajendran
15 years experience Radiation Oncology
Breast mass: Not all breast masses are cancer. There are also benign conditions such as a fibroadenoma that can be a breast mass. You should see your doctor for further evaluation.
Answered on May 19, 2016
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carlo Hatem
24 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Unlikely: Cyst in breast are common. But even breast cancer is not a common cause of syncope.
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Breast mass: The scan along with the biopsy results will confirm or rule out . Wish u well.
2
2 thanks
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Swor
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Breast lump: Cystic means fluid-filled and generally means unlikely to be cancerous. If necessary, these can be drained with needle aspiration. Solid or non-fluid ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
The probability: of the MRI mass being cancerous depends on a number of MRI features, including the shape and borders of the mass, and the way it enhances after the co ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month