U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 58-year-old female asked:

Had breast cyst since age 16 us every year was told nothing changed now 22 should i be concerned about this turning into cancer?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 57 years experience
Every woman has: to be concerned to develop breast cancer , you are no exception with benign breast cysts , incidence is slightly higher than those who has no fibrocystic disease . Best option is follow the instructions of your doctor , go for regular follow up visits At 22 incidence is very very low , than some one at 62 age is no exception for cancer.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
