U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

do large uterine fibroids (22 cm) shrink after menopause and how much, if they do? i am a 50 yr old caucasion. i was thinking of waiting until menopause and lettingt it shrink. it isn't causing any problems other than bulk related which i can handle. my d

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mary Engrav
Dr. Mary Engravanswered
Emergency Medicine 31 years experience
Leiomyomas : Leiomyomas of the uterus (fibroids) sometimes shrink after menopause, but some women have them actually enlarge. It sounds like yours are very large which concerns me. I would recommend following your doctors advice, or at least obtaining a second opinion, because it sounds like your doctor is concerned they may compress your ureters which could cause kidney damage. Please be re-evaluated or at least seek a second opinion as I am concerned by that.
Dr. Kenan Omurtag
Obstetrics and Gynecology 15 years experience
If the problems are: Not affected your daily routine then it would be reasonable to defer. They do shrink after menopause and can shrink by >50% but speak to your gynecologist about this becuase if you start having irregular bleeding or you feel like your abdomen is growing rapidly (due to growth of the fibroids) these could be signs of malignancy and would necessitate removal.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Do fibroids have an impact pregnancy?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Serena Chen
Fertility Medicine 33 years experience
Yes: Most women with fibroids do not have problems conceiving and can have a safe and healthy pregnancy. However, sometimes fibroids can cause significant fertility and pregnancy issues. Many women wonder if they should have surgery before conceiving. This is a very individualized decision. Please talk with your gyn or a reproductive endocrinologist. Consider a second opinion before major surgery.
A 44-year-old member asked:

How will uterine fibroids influence my pregnancy?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Fleishman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 31 years experience
Increase risk: Fibroids most commonly do not affect pregnancy. However if they are large or on the inside lining of the uterus, they can cause complications such as miscarriage, preterm labor and preterm birth. Sometimes they increase the likelihood of a cesarean section.
A 44-year-old member asked:

If the umbilical cord was wrapped around my baby's neck does that mean he was suffocating in the womb?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
No: Usually umbilical cords wrapped around the baby's neck in the uterus is loose, and only during the delivery is the cord stretched tighter. So the baby wasn't suffocating in the uterus.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What are the specific screening recommendations for women before menopause?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

I have uterine cancer and also diabetic and high cholesterol. What will help me?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Not suitable for a : Short answer. Each of the three problems you listed are serious and not suitable for a short answer. Please consult your doctor. You have my sympathy and best wishes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 15, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
