U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

will my abs be more prominent after a tummy tuck?

7 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bauback Safa
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Depends: If it's mostly redundant skin but not too much subcutaneous fat, abdominal muscles may be more prominent after surgery, esp. With fascial plication. If there is a fair amount of subcutaneous fat, you will have improved contour but not necessarily improved definition. Liposuction can be used but we're typically not aggressive with it during abdominoplasty. Wt loss/exercise is best as an adjunct.
Dr. Robert Alexander
Plastic Surgery 27 years experience
Unlikely, Need exerc: Tummy tuck is very helpful in reducing excess skin and of some help with fat reduction. Abs required strict diet and high quality isolation exercises. For patients with little fat deposits and mostly loose skin, it does improve the likelihood of flatter abs and potential to build muscles which show. Heavier patients are very unlikely to obtain the "six pack" abs thought desireable by many.
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Yes: Especialy if you have liposuction at the same time.
Dr. ELizabeth Kinsley
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Maybe: Your abdomen will certainly be flatter and tighter, and some lipo can sculpt the abs a little, really making them prominent will be up to you.
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Yes: They should be but I have found that pilates and yoga core strengthening regimens really enhance the results. Swelling may persist for several months and it may take up to 6-9 months to see improvement in the definition.
Dr. John Di Saia
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
Maybe: A tummy tuck reduces and tightens the skin and fatty covering of those tummy muscles. The condition of what lies underneath then becomes more apparent, but results vary. So do the muscles themselves. :).
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Yes if prominent B4: This depends on the thickness of your abdominal panniculus and the condition of your abs prior to surgery. A tummy tuck does not create abdominal muscles, it only repositions them and reduces the amount of excess skin covering or obscuring those muscles.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Do I have to wait to travel after a tummy tuck?

6 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy King
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Yes: You need to give your body time to heal after a tummy tuck prior to traveling. During your consultation with your board certified plastic surgeon you should ask her/him what your travel restrictions will be after surgery.
CA
A 28-year-old member asked:

Do you need help from a family member or friend after a tummy tuck?

8 doctor answers18 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ricardo Rodriguez
Plastic Surgery 41 years experience
Yes: Yes, you must have someone with you for the first 24 hours following surgery or we can not perform the surgery. If you do not have a family member, most plastic surgeons can provide a list of nursing services who can be hired to stay with you. Additionally, it is best to have someone with you for several days if possible.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

How long does a tummy tuck last?

8 doctor answers20 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy King
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Depends: A tummy tuck removes excess skin and tightens the abdominal wall under the skin. If a patient does not get pregnant again or does not gain a lot of weight after the surgery, it should last many (20+) years.
A 41-year-old member asked:

How long does it take for a tummy tuck to heal?

9 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy King
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
A few weeks: The initial healing phase takes about 3 weeks. However, healing continues for several weeks after that and the scar will continue to mature for many months.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What are the risks or potential complications of getting a tummy tuck?

8 doctor answers22 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy King
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Depends: The risks of any surgery depend on your overall health. If you are healthy the risks include, but are not limited to, bleeding, infection, poor scarring, partial skin loss, a blood clot in your leg which could travel to your lungs, & even death. As it is very important to understand the risks, i recommend talking to a board certified plastic surgeon to understand what your individual risks are.

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 22, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
