U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

what are the dangers of tummy tucks (witch hazel)?

4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Safe procedure: Tummy tucks (witch hazel) are generally safe procedures in healthy patients. Risks include bleeding, infection, delayed wound healing, swelling, and bruising. Major complications are rare.
Dr. Alex Lechtman
Plastic Surgery 30 years experience
Yes, but...: No more than any other operation. Go to a board certified plastic surgeon at an accredited facility and you should be fine.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Many.: There are many risks associated with tummy tuck surgery. These include the risk of infection, bleeding, fluid accumulation, intra-abdominal injury, abdominal wall or umbilical tissue necrosis, wound healing problems, deep venous thrombosis, pulmonary embolism, and even death. During the consultation process, you will likely hear/read about additional risk/potential complications. Best wishes.
Dr. Todd Sisto
Breast Surgery 37 years experience
Few common ones: Skin necrosis, infection, seroma, dissatisfaction, numbness. Use only an ABPS-certified (or eligible) surgeon, member of ASPS or ASAPS.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What are the dangers/side effects of tummy tucks (witch hazel)?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Safe procedure: A tummy tuck is generally considered a safe procedure in a healthy patient. Complications include bleeding, infection, bruising, swelling, and delayed wound healing. Severe complications are rare.
Killeen, TX
A 30-year-old female asked:

When does the dark line and spots on my stomach from pregnancy go away?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Never: The dark line (linea nigra) may fade some after you deliver, but it will usually not go away completely. You will likely notice that it will darken with eac pregnancy.
Grove City, PA
A 38-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
Gastroenterology 28 years experience
Sayreville, NJ
A 21-year-old female asked:

I have horrible cramps && can't stop going to the bathroom .. It wasn't something I ate. But my stomach has been upset for awhile now ..?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Viral infection: Viral infections are the most common cause of gastroenteritis. This causes severe diarrhea and cramping. If it doesn't resolve over the next few days then i would see your physician. If you run high fevers or feel especially ill i would recommend getting checked out. Most of these resolve on their own.
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
General Practice 15 years experience

Related questions

A 45-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 4, 2017

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
