U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

is it true that many celebrities get tummy tucks (witch hazel) surgery for flat abs?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Ayres
Orthopedic Surgery 37 years experience
Maybe: Six pack abs occur from reducing the amount of overlying fat that conceals the muscles. For women to have six pack abs they have to lose weight to the point that it might be unhealthy. Plastic surgery can help after pregnancy which can stretch out the muscles overlying the abdomen.
Dr. Jason Lichten
Plastic Surgery 23 years experience
Yes: Like any plastic surgery or cosmetic procedure, celebrities and other people consider tummy tuck to deal with loose skin and muscle of their abdomens and waist. This is most common to restore the figure after pregnancy. Make sure you are considering plastic surgery for you to treat an area that bothers you and not to make yourself famous or be like a celebrity.
Dr. Azita Madjidi
Plastic Surgery 30 years experience
Unknown: Doctors who do their surgeries are bound by confidentiality and cannot reveal who got it done or not. So pick a guess!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

What could cause constant loose bowel movements?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What's the rehabilitation after lumbosacral spine surgery?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience

Related questions

A 45-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 21, 2020

Disclaimer:
