U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Venezuela
A 61-year-old female asked:

i had pars planitis 30 years ago. now i have normal tension glaucoma. very advance i am under treatment but could it be a relation between both ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Dahl
Ophthalmology 55 years experience
Yes: Intra-ocular inflammation over a period of time (as in pars planitis or peripheral uveitis can cause decrease in outflow of aqueous fluid from the eye(s). This may lead to elevated intra-ocular pressure and optic nerve damage (glaucoma). There is no evidence that ntg is more likely than poag due to the prior history of pars planitis.
Dr. Richard Lehrer
Ophthalmology 33 years experience
Yes: It is possible that when your pars planitis was active, you had elevated pressure and damage to the nerve. Inflammatory disorders can also cause optic neuropaties which can mimic glaucoma. Low tension glaucoma is usually a diagnosis of exclusion, once all other causes, like inflammation, have been ruled out.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 18-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 7, 2013

Disclaimer:
