A member asked:

Can modafinil or depakote cause glaucoma?i am diagnosed and 29 years old.if i take my treatment eye drops am i sure i will not go blind?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Jeffrey Gold answered

Specializes in Ophthalmology

Not really: These medicines do not cause glaucoma. You must follow your instructions from your eye md and keep all scheduled appointments. Unfortunately there are no guarantees in health and biology.

Answered 1/21/2021

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. Charles Barnhart answered

Specializes in

No: Neither drug causes glaucoma. It sounds like you've been diagnosed with glaucama. Neither drug you mentioned caused it. There are psychiatric drugs that can aggravate certain types of glaucoma. You need to discuss this with your ophthalmologist as he knows more about your glaucoma that we can deal with here.

Answered 4/17/2017

5.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can you take metformin Depakote modafinil together?

3 doctors weighed in across 3 answers