U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

Will silicone sheets work for keloid and hypertrophic scars?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rian Maercks
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Generally No: The data for silicone in scarring is very poor. It is mostly a waste of money. Fro some scars there are laser modalities that work well.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 35 years experience
While it does: Work for hypertrophic scars, and there's plenty of scientific evidence from the burn and plastic surgery literature, it's not so great for keloid scars - those are very challenging.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 26, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $44!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
