A member asked:

Will silicone sheets work for keloid and hypertrophic scars?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Rian Maercks answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

The data for silicone in scarring is very poor. It is mostly a waste of money. Fro some scars there are laser modalities that work well.

Answered Feb 26, 2017

5.5k views

Thank
Dr. Thomas Fiala answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Work for hypertrophic scars, and there's plenty of scientific evidence from the burn and plastic surgery literature, it's not so great for keloid scars - those are very challenging.

Answered Jul 28, 2013

5k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

What does a hypertrophic scar look like compared to a keloid?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

How to get rid of a red keloid or hypertrophic scar?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...