U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Malaysia
A male asked:

Does silicone sheet shrink and fade new keloids ? i have many new keloids on my neck. formed from acne. does silicone sheet fade the keloid scar ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Peter Wiggin
Wound care 38 years experience
Scar care: The use of silicone sheeting has been used for scar care with some documented results. Mederma is an OTC medication from onion extract has shown excellent results, although should probably be used after dermatology consultation. If you continue with scarring from "new acne" there are advances in topical treatments that may stopped new outbreaks of acne and should be recommended to prevent keloids
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 46-year-old member asked:
How to remove keloid scars caused by acne?
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A male asked:
Does silicone scar sheet cure keloids over a year old ?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 24-year-old male asked:
How to remove or reduce keloif scars or keloid pimples? Any home remedies
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Last updated May 3, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $44!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
