U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Malaysia
A male asked:

Does silicone scar sheet cure keloids over a year old ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Maria LoTempio
Plastic Surgery 24 years experience
Keloids: When a keloid forms the collagen is abnormally layed down causing the lesion to grow outside of the scar. Siilicone is good for fresh scars and hypertrophic scras however kenalog (triamcinolone) injections into the keloid is a good first round treatment option. This is routinely performed by plastic surgeons and dermatologist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 31-year-old member asked:
Which scar cream would work better for flattening on an old keloid scar?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
What could you do to get rid of old keloid scars?
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old female asked:
Will microdermabrasion help remove an old small keloid scar?
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Last updated Mar 13, 2015

Disclaimer:
