A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Is it safe to use silicone gel/sheets or vitamin E oil for scar treatment while breastfeeding? will either help with a keloid?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Larry Xanthopoulos
21 years experience in Pediatrics
Will not help keloid: Keloid is very hard to treat and needs the expertise of the dermatologist. Unlikely the above treatments will fix keloid
Answered on Sep 8, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 60-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Alexander
26 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Excess scar: Unlikely a keloid (defined as a scar that grows outside the edges of the scar) and more likely a hypertrophic scar (excess reaction). Silicone gel sh ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience in Family Medicine
Remove: Surgical treatment is much more effective than vitamin e.
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lawrence Colen
45 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Depends: If you truly have a keloid there is really not much any of the topical scar treatments can offer. A keloid scar is one that has growth larger than th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Mcgowan
Specializes in Family Medicine
Possible: There is no proven scar healer out there that I am aware of, keeping the area clean and soft should help with decreasing the amount of scar build up. ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month