U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
North Babylon, NY
A 22-year-old female asked:

I have a very small keloid or hypertrophic scar around my earring. if i go to take my earring out and then get the scar cut off will it be gone foreve?

1 doctor answer8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jessica Allan
Internal Medicine 23 years experience
Can't promise foreve: There are cosmetic surgeons and Keloid specialists who can treat your condition. However some people are prone to getting keloids. If it is a very small keloid you may want to leave it alone.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
