U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 20-year-old male asked:

i cut off a hypertrophic scar on my knee. i know i shouldn't have but will it grow back as a hypertrophic scar? i've always grown normal scars after injury. i am hispanic and i heard keloid scars are more likely if i am, but i've never grown one befo?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Thornton
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
High risk to recur: A hypertrophic knee scar is likely to return without proper scar care or treatment. An extensor surface like a knee with a genetic propensity towards hypertrophic scars is a difficult combination. Proper surgical excision with postoperative silicone sheeting and intralesional steroid injections is a good treatment plan.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 20-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 21-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 9, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
