U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Elk Grove Village, IL
A 26-year-old female asked:

what will an oncologist suggest for a patient with 16 lbs weight loss, ct with small masses on liver and one on kidney, swollen lymph nodes, and scarring skin rash?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Noga
Medical Oncology 34 years experience
Biopsy: If not already done, one of these masses will need to be sampled to tell exactly what it is.
Dr. Christian Schultheis
Hematology and Oncology 24 years experience
Get a biopsy: Without a pathologic diagnosis, they may not say much. However, if you go to one, then they will most likely do a further work up to try and find a cause. Good luck.
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Hematology and Oncology 23 years experience
Work-up: You should have further ealuation- some blood work at least to rule out other causes like autoimmune problems i.e. Systemic lupus erythematosus ( discoid lupus can be presented as round scarring rash or other manifestation) . Also, if not been done, biopsy would need to be done on one of those lesions. Discuss further with your doctor.
Dr. Eric Chevlen
Medical Oncology 47 years experience
First, biopsy: The oncologist will likely recommend a biopsy to establish a diagnosis. Choice of therapy depends on (1) whether patient has cancer, (2) where it began, (3) where it has spread, and (4) overall health of the patient.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

What are the acceptable potassium levels in a patient with chronic kidney disea?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Hale
Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis
3.5 to 5.0-5.5: Generally, the potassium should be kept within normal limits just as for a person without renal disease. Most labs have a normal range of 3.5 on the low end and may be anywhere from 5 to 5.5 on the high end. Potassium is less well eliminated by patients with kidney disease and generally with advanced kidney disease, the potassium intake must be reduced.
A 45-year-old member asked:


3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 43 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:

My potassium is high and I always feel sick but my kidney function is fine why?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Cardiology 55 years experience
Addison's disease: Well, insufficiency of the adrenal glands can cause a high potassium and would also make you feel bad. Kind of a rare entity but that is what comes to mind. You need to see a dr. To be tested for that.
A 26-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Wright
Family Medicine 36 years experience
A 28-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 9, 2017

Disclaimer:
