A 25-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i fell on my lower back & r hip. had ct scan day of and no bone/disc problems. now i am very swollen. lost feeling in skin, is this normal w/ swelling?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gerald Mandell
51 years experience Nuclear Medicine
Extreme swelling: Large amount of swelling caused by bleeding in soft tissues can be under pressure and cause numbness and tingling. As gradually heals and dissipates these symptoms will usually disappear. Large hematoma (localized blood in soft tissues and muscle can take weeks to disappear turning various colors purple, green, yellow.
Answered on Dec 3, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Not normal: Such an injection into your knee should have no effect on your hip. If there is true swelling over the hip or pain, notify the physician who administe ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
20 years experience Family Medicine
See ans: You could have a skin lesion and this could be a cyst or fatty tumor. Best is to see if it changes in size or shape or painful or tender and consult w ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Jonathan Jassey
16 years experience Pediatrics
Infection: Sounds like it's infected. Sometimes when the puss comes out, the infection will clear up, but since it's swollen there likely is more puss in there ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kathy Robinson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Change diet: If the CT scan is normal then the lump may not be anything more than a cyst but you should consult your doctor to be sure. For the bloating try dietar ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month