A 48-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

lymph nodes on chest, masses on liver seen, ct w/c 05/13. high wbc, still. no insurance, so no more tests for awhile. should i be worried or hurry?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bruce J. Stringer
46 years experience Radiology
Hurry: I wouldn't suggest that you delay getting yourself diagnosed. You need to find out the cause for the masses involving your liver and enlarged nodes in your chest. The cause may well be some type of tumor and the sooner diagnosed, the better. Too bad our country is the only one in the developed world where a lack of insurance is an issue. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 63-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
That means there: are no abnormal lymph nodes. In other words, it looks fine in that region.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sue Ferranti
28 years experience Internal Medicine
More info...: So far, your symptoms and labs could be due to acute bronchitis, possibly from a bacterial infection given the "segs". But, the low MCV and MCH could ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Needs biopsy: It may be sarcoidosis, or carcinoma with metastasis in liver and lymph nodes and in my opinion you may need biopsy to make the diagnosis.Ask your pulm ... Read More
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Theresa Henderson
40 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Could be other: With your history and age, the possibility of some fungus or other infectious process is a good possibility. Not all masses are cancer and even if thi ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month