Dr. Christian Schultheis

Hematology and Oncology
Dubuque, IA
23 years experience male

Locations

Office

Dubuque, IA

Address

Medical Associates Clinic, 1000 Langworthy, Dubuque, IA
Directions

About

Bio

I am originally from Des Moines, IA. I enjoy playing with my kids, golf, tennis and cooking.

Specialties
Doctors may have more than one area of specialty interest. Board certification in a specialty area means the doctor has completed formal training and has practice experience in that specialty, and has passed the certification examination from the corresponding accredited medical specialty board.

Hematology and Oncology

Doctor Q&A

738 Answers
64 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Christian Schultheis
23 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Likely congenital: Unlikely acquired at your age. Most common type is Type 1. Need the testing details. Nasal DDAVP helps decrease bruising. Talk with your hematolog ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christian Schultheis
23 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Reactive : You just had surgery. The white count will be high. You had some inflammation, Hemoglobin will drop. Inflammation, white count will be high. Just ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christian Schultheis
23 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Fluctuate: You are making new platelets every 10-12 days so any given day, your platelet count may be different. Hope this helps.
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions, provide medical advice, write prescriptions, and more.

Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials
Recommendations and Thank you notes are endorsements given from patients or other doctors.

4
Recommendations
608
Thank you notes
An excellent source of information
I recommend this physician!
HealthTap member
Mar 30, 2015
Dr. Schultheis is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
This made me feel good. Thanks! My husband was recently diagnosed with this and is doing great with ATRA and arsenic trioxide but nice to read the same here.
HealthTap member
I am not on aromatase inhibitor therapy yet. My estradiol came out 307,7 pmol/L. Testosterone was normal. Other tests/screenings are under way.
HealthTap member
Ty..scared me but Iget infussions weekly with b12.. I eat meat everyday. Spinach etc..but not helping. I didn't think it was a big deal. I

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

American University of the Caribbean, St. Maarten
Graduated 1997MD

Awards

FACP

Affiliations

Medical Associates Clinic
Mercy Hospital Dubuque
90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions, provide medical advice, write prescriptions, and more.
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less