U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Monterey, CA
A 36-year-old female asked:

What would ivf success rates be for a 37 yr old after previous laparoscopic myomectomy and ectopic pregnancy with resulting salpingectomy?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Chenette
Fertility Medicine 39 years experience
0-50 percent: Success at ivf can be predicted. Age is the best predictor of ivf success, but it is not the only factor. The endometrial lining has some impact, as does the quality of eggs, sperm, ovulation induction, lab quality, and transfer technique. Pregnancy rates vary also depending on the number of embryos transferred, and often it makes sense to transfer fewer embryos for safety reasons.
Dr. Jay Nemiro
Fertility Medicine 46 years experience
Should not matter: Your previous surgeries should not be a factor in an ivf cycle. Success will depend on the experience of the clinic, the skill of the embryologist, quality of the ivf lab and to some extend, whether you are "reproductively young or reproductively old". At 37, you should still have good success rates at an experienced and successful ivf clinic. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
