U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old female asked:

Laparoscopic salpingectomy right tube was removed, ectopic pregnancy. 5 months later i feel pain or cramps on the side tube was removed. i have an app soon but i am freaking out it could be a mass or ovarian cancer. can that procedurelead to cancer?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheree Cloer
20 years experience
No: No, the procedure does not lead to cancer. Scar tissue is a possible outcome. Other underlying causes, independent of the surgery, are possible. You should schedule an exam to explore possible causes.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 27, 2020

Disclaimer:
