A member asked:

I currently have an ectopic pregnancy as a result of ivf. i am wondering if i had an orgasm on day 5 of a 3 day transfer could that have caused this?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

No: No, there is a consistent 1% rate of ectopic pregnancy after an embryo transfer from IVF. It has nothing to do with orgasm. It is thought that the embryo migrates (unknown reason) and ends up implanting in your tube instead. You didn't do anything wrong.

Answered 10/15/2017

1.1k views

Thank

Related Questions