U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

If you tore your meniscus is it safe to walk on it?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Abdul Ahmed
Orthopedic Surgery 41 years experience
It may get worse.: A small meniscus tear heals by itself. The tear can progress in size and can cause locking of the knee. It then needs surgical excision or reapair.
Dr. Brian Chimenti
Sports Medicine 27 years experience
Yes: Yes as tolerated but avoid high impact activities & twisting/pivoting. Best to get the meniscus fixed as soon as possible. It will not heal in its own.
Dr. Jack Farr
Dr. Jack Farr commented
Orthopedic Surgery 42 years experience
Meniscal tears are not all the same-- at times, degenerative tears may become asymptomatic ; displaced tears need earlier management .
Apr 28, 2013


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 11, 2019

Disclaimer:
