U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 23-year-old female asked:

Can i go to work with a possible torn meniscus? it's a restaurant so i have to be on my feet. the pain is mild and i can walk pretty well.

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Arnold
Internal Medicine 47 years experience
Yes: If pain is mild and walking causes no discomfort, standing is permissible. Try to take breaks often and elevate your leg if possible. Thanks for trusting HealthTap!
Dr. Jeffrey Sider
Sports Medicine 39 years experience
yes but if you are young you will likely need an arthroscopy at some point the tear will likely get worse especially if you are young and active very few can heal
Nov 26, 2014


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 29-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 23, 2016

Disclaimer:
