A member asked:

Do diet pills cause infections such as abscess or puss in the tonsils?i used lipo6 a strong diet pills for 3 days and i got tonsillitis after

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Martin Raff answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

It is common for patients to ascribe symptoms which occur after an event to that event simply because they are temporally related. That does not make them causally related, although sometimes that may occur, but not in this case.

Answered Mar 26, 2013

5.6k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...