U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 19-year-old female asked:

Had really bad tonsillitis bacterial infection that lasted for few months. had tonsillectomy about 5 or6mnths &my lingual tonsils become enlarged from it & are still enlarged 5/6mnths later they havent gone down just remained the same.should i worry?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Allergy and Asthma 37 years experience
Symptoms : If you have snoring on four or more nights per week, a sleep consult may be helpful. If you have pain,fever or discharge, a throat swab sent for culture and sensitivities may be ordered to determine whether you need antibiotics.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 12, 2019

Disclaimer:
