A member asked:

I had a tonsillotomy 6 weeks ago for tonsil stones. i caught flu 2 weeks later, which caused an ear infection with severe pain and deafness. 3 weeks later i can't hear in 1 ear and now have tonsillitis - tonsils have grown back. no abs prescribed.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. William Culviner answered

Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery

Sounds like you may have developed eustachian tube dysfunction from the flu with fluid in the middle ear, but cannot be sure. You could have developed a secondary bacterial middle ear infection that antibiotics could help. In general, no antibiotics need for the flu virus. You should have had your tonsils removed completely, so that you would not continue to have problems.

Answered Dec 13, 2017

448 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...