U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 38-year-old female asked:

I had a tonsillotomy 6 weeks ago for tonsil stones. i caught flu 2 weeks later, which caused an ear infection with severe pain and deafness. 3 weeks later i can't hear in 1 ear and now have tonsillitis - tonsils have grown back. no abs prescribed.

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Culviner
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 31 years experience
Ear/tonsil problem: Sounds like you may have developed eustachian tube dysfunction from the flu with fluid in the middle ear, but cannot be sure. You could have developed a secondary bacterial middle ear infection that antibiotics could help. In general, no antibiotics need for the flu virus. You should have had your tonsils removed completely, so that you would not continue to have problems.
Last updated Dec 13, 2017

Disclaimer:
