U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Francisco, CA
A 34-year-old male asked:

I get about 4-6 tonsillitis/pharyngitis infections/irritations a year. left tonsil more frequent. 35 years old. candidate for tonsilectomy or too old?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Affleck
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 30 years experience
Not too old: Tonsillitis is certainly not a fun infection to deal with. Neither is tonsil surgery, but you might have fewer throat issues after surgery. Given the frequency and length of time you have been dealing with this, you are a candidate to consider surgery as an option. You need to expect the worst sore throat of your life for 2 weeks. If you are prepared for this, you will do fine. Best wishes


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 13, 2020

Disclaimer:
